?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Generation XXX - SPK Live
Pertinent Info * spk LJ full info * spk LJ tags * spk LJ flist's pals * LJ b-days
* spk LJ icon credits * spk-created icons * spk image gallery (Who's Who)
* lutheran church--missouri synod * holy cross lutheran church * concordia historical institute
* iupui * slis iupui * ball state * acrl * atla * inspire (IN residents only)
* usfa * great lakes section * indiana division * summit city fencing club * ftwaynefencers
* spk myspace profile * spk flickr
May 2011
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Mon, Dec. 12th, 2005 08:28 pm
Generation XXX

Happy Birthday (belatedly) to yourmamachula and to femalegamer!  YAY!!!

On a totally unrelated note... I was thinking recently about the recent craze in naming generations.  I'm supposedly part of Generation X, people younger than me are Generation Y, people older than me are baby boomers -- it's so freaking dumb!  You don't hear about other people doing that, including ancestors.  We don't refer to Generation BP (Black Plague), Generation Inquisition, or the New World Colony Boomers.  Only in 20th-21st-century America are we so caught up in labeling our own importance (or lack thereof) right now. *shakes head*

Tags:
Current Mood: frustrated frustrated

7CommentReply

living_in_books
amylya
Tue, Dec. 13th, 2005 01:42 am (UTC)

Isn't yourmamachula the hotness?

I'm glad that I'm one of your friends just so I get to see her pretty face.

:)


ReplyThread
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Tue, Dec. 13th, 2005 01:56 am (UTC)
Limited viewing to the privileged few

Isn't yourmamachula the hotness?
Yes. Yes, she is. ;)


ReplyThread Parent
yourmamachula
YourMamaChula
Tue, Dec. 13th, 2005 01:51 pm (UTC)
oh dang

hahaha --- i woke up feeling like an ugly terdbag, so this just made me crack up and smile. thanks!


ReplyThread Parent
yourmamachula
YourMamaChula
Tue, Dec. 13th, 2005 01:53 pm (UTC)
belatedly

dahling, my birthday is actually tomorrow, Dec 14. hahaha! I'll take belatedly though! Thank you so much, it's my first LJ birthday wish! :)

Yeah I don't get the naming generation thing either. I think it's just about creating more labels for people. There's also the "me generation" (my generation, yay) but we're also called the MTV generation and we're called something else too, but I can't remember. I always feel like- "hey bizatch, I think MTV is disgusting!". :)


ReplyThread
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Tue, Dec. 13th, 2005 08:18 pm (UTC)
Re: belatedly

dahling, my birthday is actually tomorrow, Dec 14.
OOPS!!! I figured since you had already celebrated the "trilogy" that it had passed. *marks date in calendar* Well, all the best now and always! *hugs*

"hey bizatch, I think MTV is disgusting!"
MTV2 was pretty cool until they started messing with it. MTV just sucks, I agree!


ReplyThread Parent
jesc
jesc
Lady Miss Jessica
Tue, Dec. 13th, 2005 08:07 pm (UTC)

Speaking of New World Colony Boomers - did you know that America is where Britain used to send their convicts before they started sending them to Australia? It's true! (Won't find that little omission in our history books)


ReplyThread
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Tue, Dec. 13th, 2005 08:12 pm (UTC)
Conviction

Yup! They called that special place "Georgia." :)


ReplyThread Parent