?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Swearing at the TV - SPK Live
Pertinent Info * spk LJ full info * spk LJ tags * spk LJ flist's pals * LJ b-days
* spk LJ icon credits * spk-created icons * spk image gallery (Who's Who)
* lutheran church--missouri synod * holy cross lutheran church * concordia historical institute
* iupui * slis iupui * ball state * acrl * atla * inspire (IN residents only)
* usfa * great lakes section * indiana division * summit city fencing club * ftwaynefencers
* spk myspace profile * spk flickr
May 2011
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Fri, Dec. 2nd, 2005 04:28 pm
Swearing at the TV

So, I managed to have two frustrating TV moments this week!  On Wednesday, I helped jaison_laker teach the beginning fencers about sabre so I was out of the house.  I taped Lost and saw that they had found a missing piece of the film, which was very exciting.  Just as Locke says, "Here we go..." and the guy on the film starts to talk, my tape cut out!  I stared at the screen blankly for a moment, then yelled "Dammit!  Son of a -- DAMMIT!!!"  Luckily for me, my parents had also taped that show and the following one, so I was able to see what happened.  Hee, hee!  I will admit, though, I wonder when Lost is starting to get a little too much like Fantasy Island?

The other thing that happened was that I went to the regular Thursday fencing practice and set my tape to record The Apprentice.  When I got home, I was very tired and decided to just check my e-mail before going to bed.  Not even dreaming that anyone would say anything, I opened up a comment notification and saw this by zacho817: "hah, its [Person X] and [Person Y] for the final 2. you were half right."  I screamed and then moaned, "Why, Zach... why?" *whimpered*  Ah, well.  I still managed to enjoy the episode when I watched it today, my favorite part was when Randal giggled like a little schoolgirl while talking about his wife!  Interesting outcome, I admit I didn't expect it and think The Donald overreacted, frankly.

On a somewhat related note, despite his indiscretion I finally got a good picture and added zacho817 to my Who's Who in LJ gallery!  If anyone else wants to send me a picture to include, that would be awesome.  Consider it a late birthday gift or an early Christmas present! *smirk*

Tags:
Current Mood: lazy lazy

11CommentReply

frogs_n_turtles
frogs_n_turtles
Elizabeth
Fri, Dec. 2nd, 2005 09:32 pm (UTC)

*sing songy voice* I know what happened!


ReplyThread
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Fri, Dec. 2nd, 2005 10:00 pm (UTC)
Singsong

On Lost? I do too, thanks to my folks! I thought that was great -- The guy telling them to make absolutely sure they don't use the computer for anything other than inputting the code, just as Michael is instant messaging with Walt! What will happen next?!


ReplyThread Parent
frogs_n_turtles
frogs_n_turtles
Elizabeth
Thu, Dec. 8th, 2005 08:36 pm (UTC)
Re: Singsong

It just was very coincidental. So... I dunno...


ReplyThread Parent
zacho817
Zach E
Sat, Dec. 3rd, 2005 02:06 am (UTC)

oops..... sorry man, i didn't mean to spoil it for you. i would have witheld the names if i had thought of that.


ReplyThread
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Sat, Dec. 3rd, 2005 03:52 am (UTC)

Heh. It's OK, man! It's funny in retrospect, just a cause for "ARGH!!!" at the time. It happens, right? :P


ReplyThread Parent
yourmamachula
YourMamaChula
Sat, Dec. 3rd, 2005 02:34 am (UTC)
hmmm

we need to get you a betta pic of me, my boobs look demented. I think I have a better version of that one somewhere...as in, the second one of that series of photos. :) (she took like three in a row).


ReplyThread
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Sat, Dec. 3rd, 2005 03:54 am (UTC)
Re: hmmm (You like to use that as a subject!)

Only you would notice that. Every guy (and probably every girl) who can see it is just drooling and going, "Ooh, pretty..." ;)


ReplyThread Parent
yourmamachula
YourMamaChula
Sat, Dec. 3rd, 2005 04:25 am (UTC)
Re: hmmm (You like to use that as a subject!)

hahaha....yup, i always say "hmmm". I'll come up with something new. I promise. Well then, I want my own damn gallery. *hits forehead* *d'oh!* I was supposed to have my new website up....ohhh......MONTHS ago.


ReplyThread Parent
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Sat, Dec. 3rd, 2005 06:24 am (UTC)
Gallery

Now that you're a paid member, you can set one up with LJ. Just go here:
http://pics.livejournal.com/

Pics are fun! :P


ReplyThread Parent
living_in_books
amylya
Sun, Dec. 4th, 2005 02:38 am (UTC)

"Dammit! Son of a -- DAMMIT!!!"

This was my favorite part of the above post. You are hilarious!

Thanks for your comments, btw. They make me smile.

:)

See?


ReplyThread
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Sun, Dec. 4th, 2005 03:20 am (UTC)
Smile through your fear and sorrow

This was my favorite part of the above post. You are hilarious!
*LOL* Well, I try to accurately convey my personality and/or reactions to things. My friends would confirm that I do indeed sound like that occasionally! Not too often, I pray... *wry grin*

Thanks for your comments, btw. They make me smile.
I'm glad! I always like reading your comments, too. Hooray for the power of LJ! :)


ReplyThread Parent