?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Rotation - SPK Live
Pertinent Info * spk LJ full info * spk LJ tags * spk LJ flist's pals * LJ b-days
* spk LJ icon credits * spk-created icons * spk image gallery (Who's Who)
* lutheran church--missouri synod * holy cross lutheran church * concordia historical institute
* iupui * slis iupui * ball state * acrl * atla * inspire (IN residents only)
* usfa * great lakes section * indiana division * summit city fencing club * ftwaynefencers
* spk myspace profile * spk flickr
May 2011
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Fri, Nov. 25th, 2005 01:32 pm
Rotation

I so totally ♥ The Apprentice.  Down to the Final Four, and I called it correctly!  Well, not on here (shoot, I wish I had a public record of it), but I was guessing Adam would just be too young and inexperienced to make it.  A 22-year-old is not going to get a major job in the Trump organization, no matter how smart he is.  I love how Rebecca and Randal stole the other team's megaphones out from under them!  That was freaking hysterical.  I thought the reaction of the men vs women was an interesting commentary.  Alla, the project manager, later told Trump about what happened and she looked like she expected him to rebuke such behavior.  Instead, he and Bill were both saying they thought it was fantastic!  Even at the time it happened, the lone guy on the team (Adam) said he couldn't blame them while the women certainly felt otherwise.  I thought that was quite fascinating.  So, now I am going to make my predictions: Alla and Rebecca for the Final Two!  Perhaps Randal if he interviews well, Felicia is definitely the long shot.  My money is on those two ladies, though.

I also really hope that the castaways on Lost finally go to war with The Others.  We know that Jack, Kate, Sayd, Sawyer, Locke, Mike, Ana Lucia, and Echo can all at least handle a gun even if a couple of them are not experts.  They have the guns from the marshall who was on the plane, and now they have all the armaments from the hatch.  I'm betting that they will go after them in order to retrieve Walt and there will be a major battle or two.  That's gonna be wild if it happens, it'd literally be jungle warfare!

I was bored last night and surfed some random journals, left a comment on living_in_books' journal and now we are on each other's flists!  I also addedashen_butterfly last week, so that's cool as well.  I finally got rid of a couple folks who hadn't posted for months, I figure they're not doing it anymore and there's no reason to keep them around.  Also cut a couple nice people whose entries I just didn't get into all that much or we never commented on each other's stuff; it happens!  I might go on another potential friending spree soon, it's always fun to try to get to know new folks.

Also, check out my recent contributions to fuzzyicons!  Hee, hee! :)

Tags: ,
Current Mood: good good
Current Music: Aaliyah - "I Care 4 U" album

10CommentReply

yourmamachula
YourMamaChula
Fri, Nov. 25th, 2005 06:59 pm (UTC)
hmmm

i thought the stealing of the megaphones was pretty slimy, but randal is my fave candidate, with rebecca falling a close second.

Alla annoys the poopies out of me. She's like an annoying, badly dressed, dimwitted bird.

Felicia? ew.

I thought Adam was sweet, but he looked surprised at EVERYTHING...haha...and that horse carriage thing was a MESS.


ReplyThread
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Fri, Nov. 25th, 2005 10:30 pm (UTC)
Horse and carriage -- not a bright idea!

I thought Adam was sweet, but he looked surprised at EVERYTHING...haha...
Yeah, he totally looked blindsided when The Donald told him he was out! *LOL* Frankly, I am disappointed with Felicia for not hammering home that she didn't have more labor due to the fact that they spent all the money on the carriages. It was a clear way to win and she even told them earlier in the episode that she didn't want a loss "pinned" on her, but then she didn't really emphasize it in the boardroom. That may just have been the editing by the producers, but I really thought she would be more effective at making certain arguments. She still made it through, but barely. If she and Alla lose next week, I have no doubt that she will be the one to go. I'll be sad to see either Randal or Rebecca leave if they lose! I am still very impressed that she stepped up and took the PM position the day after she broke her ankle and was on crutches! The fact that Randal has been specifically asked to join teams twice also speaks highly of him. We shall see! :)


ReplyThread Parent
sauoceangirly
sauoceangirly
Deena
Fri, Nov. 25th, 2005 08:25 pm (UTC)

Amen on the Apprentice! However, I think it'll come down to Randall and Alla...but I definitely agree that Felicia has no chance


ReplyThread
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Fri, Nov. 25th, 2005 10:23 pm (UTC)

Felicia has no chance
After Alla left the boardroom, Carolyn came right out and told those two as much! They both looked shocked, but I give Carolyn credit for being honest with them. Hey, you never know!


ReplyThread Parent
sauoceangirly
sauoceangirly
Deena
Wed, Dec. 7th, 2005 01:35 pm (UTC)

yeah definitely...I'm guessing Randall is gonna take the cake on this one


ReplyThread Parent
jesc
jesc
Lady Miss Jessica
Sat, Nov. 26th, 2005 05:23 am (UTC)

I like Martha's apprentice. (When I actually watch TV on the day it comes on, anyway). The only show I actually try to catch is "48 hours mystery".


ReplyThread
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Sun, Nov. 27th, 2005 01:44 am (UTC)
Martha

Yeah, I like Martha's version as well, though not as much as Trump's. Jim is certainly entertaining, isn't he? Martha needs a better catchphrase when she lets people go.

I have never seen 48 Hours Mystery, but it sounds like you like it quite a bit!


ReplyThread Parent
living_in_books
amylya
Sat, Nov. 26th, 2005 10:46 pm (UTC)

"Potential Friending Spree"

I like this phrase, but for some reason it reminds me of mass murderers. In a good way, though.

:)


ReplyThread
spk1121
spk1121
Steve K
Sun, Nov. 27th, 2005 01:45 am (UTC)
"Potential Friending Spree"

I like this phrase, but for some reason it reminds me of mass murderers. In a good way, though.
*LOL* As long as it's in a good way. :P


ReplyThread Parent
zacho817
Zach E
Fri, Dec. 2nd, 2005 03:01 am (UTC)

hah, its randall and rebbecca for the final 2. you were half right.


ReplyThread